NY 800894

August 19, 1994

CLA-2-03:S:N:N7:231 800894

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 0306.13.0012; 0306.13.0040

Mr. Chi Nguyen
Minh Food Corporation
1303 West Harris
Pasadena, TX 77506

RE: The tariff classification of frozen shrimp from Vietnam.

Dear Mr. Nguyen:

In your letter, dated August 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of shell-on frozen shrimp and peeled frozen shrimp. The shell-on shrimp has a count size (headless weight) of 56-66 per kilogram (26-30s).

The applicable subheading for the shell-on frozen shrimp will be 0306.13.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for crustaceans, whether in shell or not, live, fresh, chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine; crustaceans, in shell, cooked by steaming or by boiling in water, whether or not chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine; flours, meals and pellets of crustaceans, fit for human consumption, frozen, shrimps and prawns, shell-on, count size (headless weight) 56-66 per kilogram (26-30s). The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the peeled frozen shrimp will be 0306.13.0040, HTS, which provides for crustaceans, whether in shell or not, live, fresh, chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine; crustaceans, in shell, cooked by steaming or by boiling in water, whether or not chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine; flours, meals and pellets of crustaceans, fit for human consumption, frozen, shrimps and prawns, peeled. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director