NY 800843

August 19, 1994

CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 800843

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020

Ms. JoAnn Johnston
Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, Inc.
85 River Rock Dr., #202
Buffalo, New York 14207

RE: The tariff classification of steel shelving from Canada.

Dear Ms. Johnston:

In your letter dated August 3, 1994, on behalf of All Type Metal Stampings Ltd., 349 Arvin Avenue, Stoney Creek, Ontario L8E 2M6, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The furniture items consist of three types of shelving, the Boltless Pallet Racking System, the Boltless Steel Shelving System and the Cantilock, which is a patented system following the cantilever principle. The first type of shelving is the Boltless Pallet Racking System consisting of the Master Series. All Master Series components are manufactured from high strength steel. They are computer designed for maximum strength and economy and built to high quality engineering and manufacturing standards. They also have posts, frames and right angle bends.

The Boltless connector has three wedge shaped locking lugs. These lugs provide a total of fourteen bearing points. The Master Series has a complete system of end frames, load beams and accessories in a range of standard sizes capacities. All of the Master Series racks are designed to stand on the floor and store pallets.

The second type is the Boltless Steel Shelving System. It consists of the K Series and TS Series. The wide span of shelving features a boltless connector. The connector is a one piece formed component, welded to the shelf bar. The connector has two tapered lugs. The TS Series shelving is a tested and proven design. Its modular design and layout provides a shelving system that can be erected by one man without any special tools. Both the K Series and the TS Series are made of steel and are designed to stand on the floor.

The third type of shelving is the Cantilock, a completely new concept in cantilever racking. Some of the features and the benefits include adjustable arms, smooth connector between arm and post and no bracket to damage stock. The greater the load of an arm, the stronger the grip on the upright. Relocation of arms does not interfere with adjacent stock, arms, posts or bracing. Cantilock doesn't rely on holes at pre-set intervals in the upright for its adjustability. Each arm simply clamps on anywhere you want it to be. It is made of steel and is designed to stand on the floor.

The applicable subheading for the Boltless Pallet Racking System, the Boltless Steel Shelving System, and the Cantilock System will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture: Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director