NY 800806

August 25, 1994

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 800806

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.82.0080

Mr. John Sepela
Columbia Shipping Inc.
201 Hangar Road
Avoca, PA 18641

RE: The tariff classification of a pulverizing plant from England

Dear Mr. Sepela:

In an undated letter on behalf of Powder Process Systems Company you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The CMT pulverizing plant consists essentially of a pulverizer, dust collector, fanset, rotary airlock, and control console. The pulverizer features a variable separator assembly and feedscrew mechanism, as well as fully adjustable rotor speed and air volume control. These features can be manipulated to produce the broadest spectrum of particle sizes on an extensive range of materials, including chemicals, insecticides, pharmaceuticals, foodstuffs, pigments, ceramics, dyes and fillers. In addition, the pulverizer contains a unique temperature control system, thus making it suitable for use in grinding heat sensitive materials such as epoxy resins and thermoplastics. The dust collector is utilized to control dust and fume emissions.

The applicable subheading for the pulverizing plant will be 8479.82.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere...: other machines and mechanical appliances: mixing, kneading, crushing, grinding, screening, sifting, homogenizing, emulsifying or stirring machines. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director