NY 800717

September 5, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 800717

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.3000

Mr. John Toomey
Associated Coatings Group
130 Sherburn Road
Severna Park, MD 21146

RE: The tariff classification of Triphenylethylphosphonium Bromide from the Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Toomey:

In your letter dated July 25, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Triphenylethylphosphonium Bromide which is used as a phase transfer catalyst in the manufacture of polyester resins for coatings.

The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director