NY 800684

August 9, 1994

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 800684

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590; 4823.90.8500

Mr. Devaraj Thiruppathi
4825 Beverly Avenue N.E.
Canton, OH 44714

RE: The tariff classification of bookmarks from India.

Dear Mr. Thiruppathi:

In your letter dated July 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two types of bookmarks will be imported. The first type of bookmark is composed of plastic; the second is composed of paper. The plastic bookmark is approximately rectangular, but has curved edges and a hole punched at the top.

The applicable subheading for the plastic bookmarks will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the paper bookmarks will be 4823.90.8500, HTS, which provides for other articles of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 3926.90.9590 and 4823.90.8500, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director