NY 800562

August 8, 1994

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 800562

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.31.40

Mr. Marvin Turner
Burlington Air Express
5500 West Century Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of an AC adapter from China and Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Turner:

In your letter dated July 18, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The AC adapter, identified on the submitted sample as part number DS9404009, is described as an electronic device which converts 100 volts (v) AC, 50/60Hz to 11.5vx2 AC, 1250 mA.

The applicable subheading for the AC adapter will be 8504.31.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[rated transformers, having a power handling capacity not exceeding 1 kVA." The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director