NY 800523

September 8, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N:240 800523

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.30.5000

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc Inc.
CN 7500
Cranbury, New Jersey 08512-7500

RE: The tariff classification of Carbethoxy-2-cyclohexanone (CAS # 1655-07-8) from France

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated July 18, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Carbethoxy-2-cyclohexanone (CAS # 1655-07-8) also known as 2-oxo-cyclohexanecarboxylic acid ethyl ester will be 2918.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other:. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director