NY 800473

July 29, 1994

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 800473

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Ms. Lillian H. Weinreich
David Elliot Leibowitz, PC
70 West 40th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of wall-mounted brackets for televisions from Australia

Dear Ms. Weinreich:

In your letter dated July 19, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Pivotelli Jade and Quartz television supports. These items mount onto a wall and have a platform upon which a television may rest. The support allows the TV to be pivoted at any angle.

The applicable subheading for the wall-mounted bracket will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director