NY 800394

August 4, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 800394

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8300

Ms. Minnie B. Briones
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of 1 H-Benzotriazole from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Briones:

In your letter dated July 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 1 H-Benzotriazole will be 2933.90.8300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 16.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director