NY 800246

July 26, 1994

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 800246

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590

Mr. Joseph Briscoe
Janus Group, Inc.
3100 Independence Drive
Birmingham, Alabama 35209-4112

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic visor attachmentdevice for a visor from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Briscoe:

In your letter dated July 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The plastic visor attachment device is used to attach a faceshield to a safety helmet. The attachment device will be sold to a manufacturer of faceshields who will attach the shields to the attachment device and sell the assembled article, then ready for attachment to a safety helmet, to construction and industrial workers.

The applicable subheading for the plastic visor attachment device will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director