NY 800196

July 25, 1994

CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 800196

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.10.8000, 6002.43.0010

Ms. Lesley Krule
I. Appel Corporation
136 Madison Ave.
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of knitted open-work fabrics from Mexico

Dear Ms. Krule:

In your letter dated July 15, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have enclosed six samples of knitted open-work fabrics, all lace-like in appearance, described in your letter as follows:

Style 2892 is 100% nylon, 60 inches in width.

Style 2894 is 52% nylon, 34% polyester and 14% viscose, and is 72 inches in width.

Style 34279 is 92% nylon and 8% spandex, and is 6 inches in width.

Style 34280 is 53% nylon, 24% polyester, 16% viscose and 7% spandex, and is 6 inches in width.

Style 34281 is 89% nylon and 11% spandex, and is 2 3/4 inches in width.

Style 34282 is 59% nylon, 21% polyester, 13% viscose and 7% spandex, and is 2 3/4 inches in width.

The applicable subheading for styles 2892 and 2894 will be 6002.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other fabrics, warp knit...; of man-made fibres; open-work fabrics. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 34279, 34280, 34281 and 34282 will be 6002.10.8000, HTS, which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; of a width not exceeding 30 cm, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread; other. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director