NY 800122

July 28, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 800122

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0060

Ms. Kathy Redey
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
15010 N.E. 36th Street
Redmond, WA 98052

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Redey:

In your letter dated July 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted, style 5616, will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 5616 (25627 in petite size range),is a blouse constructed from 65 percent linen and 35 percent viscose rayon woven fabric. The lightweight garment is mid-thigh in length and features pockets below the waist. The blouse also features a collar, long sleeves with button cuffs, a full front opening secured by one small button at the neck and three large buttons, a left chest pocket, side vents and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.49.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director