United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (i) The physical change in the material or article; (ii) The time involved in the manufacturing or processing; (iii) The complexity of the manufacturing or processing; (iv) The level or degree of skill and/or technology required in the manufacturing or processing operations; and
(v) The value added to the article or material. Section 12.130(e)(1) of the Customs Regulations describes manufacturing or processing operations from which an article usually will be considered a product of the country in which those operations occurred. Section 12.130(e)(1)(v) provides the following:

Substantial assembly by sewing and/or tailoring of all cut pieces of apparel articles which have been cut from fabric in another foreign territory or country, or insular possession, into a completed garment (e.g. the completed assembly and tailoring of all cut pieces of suit-type jackets, suits, and shirts).

According to Treasury Decision (T.D.) 85-38 (19 Cust. Bull. 58, 70; 50 FR 8714), the final document rule establishing 19 CFR 12.130: