HQ 955903

May 4, 1994

CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 955903 K

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4700

Mr. John Aldridge
Attorney In Fact
Abbott Laboratories
6HD AP30
One Abbott Park Road
Abbott Park, Illinois 60064-3500

RE: Tariff Classification of 3-Pyridyl-Carbinol-4-Nitrophenyl Carbonate

Dear Mr. Aldridge:

This is in response to your requests of February 9 and March 17, 1994, for a ruling concerning the tariff classification of the above-referenced chemical. Our response does not concern the status of merchandise admitted into a Foreign Trade Zone for use in further processing.

FACTS:

The chemical, 3-Pyridyl-Carbinol-4-Nitrophenyl Carbonate, is described as a component in the production of a bulk drug. A Customs laboratory report indicates that by reference to the registry number, 32939-32-5, with the Chemical Abstracts Service (C.A.S.), of the American Chemical Society, the chemical is also known as Carbonic Acid, 4-Nitrophenyl 3-Pyridylmethyl Ester and is used as an intermediate. The registry number is not listed under the Chemical Appendix, to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

ISSUE:

The issue concerns the classification of the above-described chemical.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The chemical, 3-Pyridyl-Carbinol-4-Nitrophenyl Carbonate, is an heterocyclic compound, containing an unfused pyridine ring,
provided for in subheading 2933.39.4700, HTSUS.

HOLDING:

The chemical, 3-Pyridyl-Carbinol-4-Nitrophenyl Carbonate, is classifiable in subheading 2933.39.4700, HTSUS, which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts:...Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure:...Other:...Other:...Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI, with duty at the general rate of 13.5 percent ad valorem.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director