United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (2) The heading for the good provides for both the good itself and its parts and is not further subdivided into subheadings, or the subheading for the good provides for both the good itself and its parts, the country of origin of a good is the country in which the good was produced provided that the production of the good results in a substantial transformation of those parts.

"Production" is defined in section 102.1(n) of the interim regulations as "growing, mining, harvesting, fishing, trapping, hunting, manufacturing, processing or assembling a good." "Substantial Transformation" is defined in section 102.1(p) of the interim regulations as "production which results in a new and different article, with a new name, character, and use."