United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] However, section 102.14 of the interim regulations states that:

No good, last advanced in value or improved in condition outside the United States has United States origin. If under any other provision of this part such a good is determined to be a good of the United States, that determination will be disregarded and the country of origin of the good will be the last foreign country in which the good was advanced in value or improved in condition.

"Advanced in value" is defined in section 102.1(a) of the interim regulations as "an increase in the value of a good as a result of production with respect to that good, other than by means of those "minor processing" operations described in paragraphs (m)(5), (m)(6) and (m)(7) of this section." "Improved in Condition" is defined in section 102.1(i) as "the enhancement of the physical condition of a good as a result of production with respect to that good, other than by means of those "minor processing" operations described in paragraphs (m)(5), (m)(6) and (m)(7) of this section."