United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 102.11(b) of the interim regulations states that:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 2, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a), the country of origin of the good:

(1) Is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good....

"Material" is defined in section 102.1(l) of the interim regulations as "a good that is incorporated into another good as a result of production with respect to that other good, and includes parts, ingredients, subassemblies, and components."

We are of the opinion that the "single material which imparts the essential character" of the gold jewelry with and without gems is the gold jewelry rough forms.