United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (i) The physical change in the material or article

(ii) The time involved in the manufacturing or processing operation

(iii) The complexity of the manufacturing or processing operation

(iv) The level or degree of skill and/or technology required

(v) The value added to the article or material

Section 12.130(e)(1), Customs Regulations, describes manufacturing or processing operations from which an article will usually be considered a product of the country in which those operations occurred. Section 12.130(e)(1)(v) provides the following:

Substantial assembly by sewing and/or tailoring of all cut pieces of apparel articles which have been cut from fabric in another foreign territory or country, or insular possession, into a completed garment (e.g. the complete assembly and tailoring of all cut pieces of suit-type jackets, suits and shirts).

According to T.D. 85-38, the final document rule establishing 19 CFR 12.130:

The assembly of all the cut pieces of a garment usually is a substantial manufacturing process that results in an article with a different name, character, or use than the cut pieces.