United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUES:

Whether the Notices of Redelivery were timely?

Whether styles 5011 and 5022 are classifiable as jackets of heading 6202, HTSUSA, or as shirts under heading 6211, HTSUSA?

Whether Regarde Bien Ltd. reasonably relied to its detriment on DD 877853 so as to warrant relief under 19 CFR 177.9(d)(3)?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

- TIMELINESS OF THE REDELIVERY NOTICES -

The Customs Regulations governing this issue are found in 19 CFR 141.113 and 113.62. Paragraph (b) of section 141.113 provides as follows:

If at any time after entry the district director finds that any merchandise contained in an importation is not entitled to admission into the commerce of the United States for any reason not enumerated in paragraph (a) of this section [relating to various marking and labeling requirements], he shall promptly demand the return to Customs custody of any such merchandise which has been released.

Paragraph (f) of section 141.113 contains a time limitation for demands for the return of merchandise to Customs custody under section 141.113. Under this provision:

A demand for the return of merchandise to Customs custody shall not be made after the liquidation of the entry covering such merchandise shall become final.

Section 113.62 contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions. Under paragraph (c) of this provision:

It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made no later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional release period (whichever is later).