United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 12.130 of the Customs Regulations, 19 CFR 12.130, sets forth the principles for determining the country of origin of textiles and textile products subject to section 204 of the Agricultural Act of 1956, as amended (7 U.S.C. 1854). The regulation provides that a textile or textile product produced by processing in more than one country will be considered a product of that country in which it last underwent a substantial transformation. 19 CFR 12.130(b). Substantial transformation is defined in 12.130(b) as a transformation "by means of substantial manufacturing or processing operations into a new and different article of commerce."

Section 12.130(e)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that an article or material usually will be considered a product of a particular country if while in that country it undergoes any of the following: