United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The reconstitution of the juice was not an assembly operation.

Section 203 of the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement Act of 1988 (Act of Sept. 28, 1988, 102 Stat 1851, Pub.L. 100- 449) amended 19 U.S.C. 58c(b) by adding a new subparagraph (10) which provided in pertinent part:

The fee charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) of this section with respect to goods of Canadian origin (as determined under section 202 of the United States-Canada
Free-Trade Agreement Implementation Act of 1988) shall be in accordance with Article 403 of the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement.

The merchandise that is the subject of this protest was entered on October 6, and 8, 1992. For that period of time Article 403 of the Agreement provided that the user fee for Canadian-origin goods was to be 40 percent of the user fee otherwise applicable.