United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] You contend that this position is contrary to Customs' uniform and established practice in which such articles have been classified within heading 9615, HTSUSA, since the inception of the HTS. In support of your argument, you cite several New York Ruling Letters (NYRL's) which classified various types of textile hairbands, ponytail holders and hair ornaments under heading 9615, HTSUSA.

19 CFR Section 177.10 governs the publication of Customs decisions. 19 CFR 177.10(c)(2) states:

"[B]efore the publication of a ruling which has the effect of changing a practice and which results in the assesment of a higher rate of duty, notice that the practice (or prior ruling on which the practice is based) is under review will be published in the Federal Register and interested parties given an opportunity to make written submissions with respect to the change."

The issue of what constitutes a uniform and established practice or, more precisely, what does not constitute such a practice, was addressed by the Court of International Trade in two cases: National Juice Products Ass'n v.