United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] United States v. Friedlaender & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297 at 302 (1940).

Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), mandates that the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. must be able to find the marking easily and read it without strain.

The marking requirements for unsealed disposable containers of imported merchandise are set forth in section 134.24(d)(3), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.24(d)(3)). This section provides that "...if the container is normally opened by the ultimate purchaser prior to purchase, only the article need be marked." Marking of the containers is also unnecessary if "the article is so marked that the country of origin is clearly visible without unpacking the container." In HQ 732271, April 27, 1990, Customs ruled that unsealed cartons containing properly marked crystal glassware do not have to be marked with the country of origin because pieces of crystal glassware are kind of articles that an ultimate purchaser would remove from the carton to examine prior to