United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 134.1(j) of the interim regulations, provides that the "NAFTA MARKING Rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.(g) of the interim regulations, defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the interim regulations, provides that "a good of a NAFTA country may be marked with the name of the county of origin in English, French or English."

Part 102 of the interim regulations, sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes.