United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 2. Does the thermostat have to meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304 and 19 CFR Part 134, especially 19 CFR 134.46? LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Is the thermostat, as imported, deceptively marked in violation of 15 U.S.C. 1124 or 1125?

It is the district's position that the imported thermostats are deceptively marked in violation of 15 U.S.C. 1124/1125 because a person purchasing the product in the U.S. would probably believe that the thermostat was made in Canada, rather than its actual country of origin, U.S.

15 U.S.C. 1124 provides in pertinent part that imported merchandise which "shall bear a name or mark calculated to induce the public to believe that the article is manufactured in the United States, or that it is manufactured in any foreign country or locality other than the country or locality in which it is manufactured shall not be admitted to entry."