United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Therefore, the only question which will be addressed here is whether a "Made in U.S.A" marking on the twist drills is clearly deceptive or false. We conclude that it is not. First, there is nothing in the Lanham Act itself to suggest that the use of the "Made in the U.S.A." label on a product of the U.S. Virgin Islands would be a false designation of origin. On the contrary, the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. 1127 (1988), states in part: "In the construction of this chapter, unless the contrary is plainly apparent from the context--The United States includes and embraces all territory which is under its jurisdiction and control."

Second, although the Virgin Islands is outside of the customs territory of the United States, it is considered part of the United States for many purposes. In this regard, we refer to page 14 of your December 10, 1992, submission where you indicate the following: