United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act.

(b) Any good marked or labeled in contravention of the provisions of this section shall not be imported into the United States or admitted to entry at any customhouse of the United States. ... (emphasis added)

2/ Although HRL 733882 stated that the drills required no marking, that finding was erroneously based on a determination that Michigan Drill was the ultimate purchaser of the "blanks" pursuant to 19 CFR 134.35. That section states that "the manufacturer or processor in the United States who converts or combines the imported article into the different article will be considered the 'ultimate purchaser' of the imported article within the contemplation of section 304(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended...and the article shall be excepted from marking." (emphasis added) Michigan Drill is located in the Virgin Islands.