United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Products of the U.S. are not subject to the country of origin marking requirements. As provided in section 134.32(m), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.32(m)), U.S. products exported and returned are specifically excepted from country of origin marking requirements. In applying this section, Customs has ruled that products of the U.S. exported and returned are not subject to country of origin marking unless, prior to their return, they are substantially transformed. To explain the concept of "substantial transformation", section 134.35, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.35), provides, in relevant part, that:

[a]n article used in the U.S. in manufacture which results in an article having a name, character, or use differing from that of the imported article, will be within the principle of the decision in the case of United States v. Gibson-Thomsen Co., Inc., 27 CCPA 267 (1940). Under this principle, the manufacturer or processor in the U.S. who converts or combines the imported article into the different article will be considered the "ultimate purchaser" of the imported article within the contemplation of [the marking statute], and the article shall be excepted from marking.

Thus, a substantial transformation occurs when an article loses its identity and becomes a new article having a new name, character, or use.