United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] As provided in General Note 3(c)(ii)(A), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), Paraguay is a designated BDC for purposes of the GSP, and the leather is classified in subheading 4104.31.60, HTSUS, which is a GSP-eligible provision.

The issue in this case concerns whether the leather from Paraguay is considered to be "imported directly" from the BDC to the U.S., if it is shipped from the BDC through the U.S. to Canada, and subsequently entered into the U.S. Section 10.175, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.175) defines the term "imported directly" for purposes of the GSP. Paragraph (a), which sets forth the most restrictive definition of the term, provides that "imported directly" means "direct shipment from the beneficiary country to the United States without passing through the territory of any other country."