United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Section 152.103(a)(5), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 152.103(a)(5)) addresses foreign inland freight and the terms under which it "may be considered incident to the international shipment" of merchandise. Section 152.103 (a)(5)(i) Customs Regulations (19 CFR 152.103 (a)(5)(i)) provides as follows:

(5) Foreign inland freight and other inland charges incident to the international shipment of merchandise.
-(i) Ex-factory sales. If the price actually paid or payable by the buyer to the seller for the imported merchandise does not include a charge for foreign inland freight and other charges for services incident to the international shipment of merchandise (an ex- factory price), those charges will not be added to the price.

An ex-factory price is the cost of the goods at the seller's loading dock and usually includes export packing, but no other costs. It does not include foreign inland freight costs. See Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 544875 dated March 2, 1992, citing Incoterms, 1980 edition. The existence of an ex-factory sale must be established in order for the importer to be able to exclude, under this provision, foreign inland freight charges from the price actually paid or payable.

In this case, the invoices to the importer contain the inland freight charges. The freight charges are included on the invoices as a separate amount after the sub total for the merchandise exclusive of the freight charges. The freight charges are included in the total invoice amount.