United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Payments received under the second part of the formula are not allocated to specific components or services.

ISSUE:

The issues presented are: (1) whether aircraft components consigned to the importer under the payment formula set forth above can be appraised on the basis of transaction value; and (2) if not, what constitutes the appropriate basis of appraisement.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. 1401a). The preferred method of appraisement is transaction value, which is defined as the "price actually paid or payable for merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States," plus certain statutorily enumerated additions. 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(1).

For Customs purposes, the word "sale" is generally defined as a transfer of ownership in property from one party to another for a price or other consideration. J.L. Wood v.