United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Here, there is no dispute as to the dutiability of the tooling assist, the only question concerns the method of apportioning the value of the tooling to the imported merchandise. The District accepted the tender of duties by the protestant's customhouse broker, and accepted the method of apportionment on the first shipment. The protestant seeks to have the method of apportionment changed, whereby the value of the tooling is apportioned over its useful life, which it measures by an anticipated production of 500,000 units.

With regard to apportionment of the value of assists, section 152.103(e)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 152.103(e)(1)), provides:

The apportionment of the value of assists to imported merchandise will be made in a reasonable manner appropriate to the circumstances and in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. The method of apportionment actually accepted by Customs will depend upon the documentation submitted by the importer. If the entire anticipated production using the assist is for exportation to the United States, the total value may be apportioned over (i) the first shipment, if the importer wishes to pay duty on the entire value at once, (ii) the number of units produced up to the time of the first shipment, or (iii) the entire anticipated production. In addition to these three methods, the importer may request some other method of apportionment in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. If the anticipated production is only partially for exportation to the United States, or if the assist is used in several countries, the method of apportionment will depend upon the documentation submitted by the importer.

In support of its position that the tooling assists be apportioned over useful life, protestant's counsel argues that the Regulations do not require apportionment on the first shipment, but allow the importer a choice. We agree.