United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 19 U.S.C. 1514(a) provides that the liquidation of an entry is final and conclusive upon all persons unless a protest is filed or a civil action is commenced in the Court of International Trade. Section 1514(c)(2)(A) requires a protest to be filed within 90 days after the notice of liquidation. As stated previously, notice of liquidation was January 8, 1993. The protestant failed to protest this liquidation within 90 days. Therefore, the liquidation of the subject entry, and specifically the classification decision reached in the entry, is final.

19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1), however, provides that:

Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the appropriate customs officer may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, reliquidate an entry to correct-

(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by
documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the appropriate customs officer within one year after the date of liquidation or exaction.

It is claimed that in July of 1993, the protestant became initially aware of the liquidation in question from contact with its surety. On July 23, the protestant sent Customs a letter inquiring into the matter. This letter states that the protestant's inquiry was accepted as a petition. 19 CFR 173.4(a) provides that the district director, upon timely application, may correct pursuant to section 1520(c)(1), a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence meeting the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section, by reliquidation or other appropriate action. On August 3, Customs responded to the protestant's petition. Customs treated the protestant's petition as a request for reliquidation, and denied the request. This request was denied because Customs determined that the situation described in the request did not involve a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence correctable pursuant to section 1520(c)(1). Instead, Customs actions concerning the classification of the merchandise involved construction of the law. In such instances, the proper course of action is to file a protest under section 1514.