United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] At the time of importation, the sugar was eligible for duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences. However, after importation and before entry, the duty-free status of the sugar was terminated. The plaintiff sought relief pursuant to section 1520(c)(1) for their failure to file the entry before the duty- free status was terminated.

The Customs Court held in Godchaux that plaintiff's failure to file a duty-free entry by the deadline prescribed by law was not within the scope of section 1520(c)(1). The court stated that by the express terms of section 1520(c)(1), plaintiff was required to establish a "clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence . . . in an entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction . . ." ( emphasis in original). Godchaux at 74. The court further stated that plaintiff's mistake or inadvertence was not in an entry, but rather in failing to make an entry prior to a certain date.