United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Your request states that it is not clear if the importer failed to disclose their plans to the broker, or if the broker's employees mistakenly ignored these plans. Your request additionally states that there were no errors in the entry release, and the filing or liquidation of the entry summary.

ISSUE:

Whether the broker's claimed failure to enter the merchandise as intended by the importer is a mistake of fact correctable pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Initially, we note that the broker's request for reliquidation of the subject entry pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1) was timely filed. The entry was liquidated on March 12, 1993, and the request for reliquidation is dated March 19, 1993.

19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1) provides that Customs may reliquidate an entry to correct "a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the appropriate customs officer within one year after the date of liquidation or exaction."

In HQ 223206 (September 24, 1991), Customs addressed a case similar to this request. In that case, the importer filed a consumption entry summary which was liquidated. However, the importer claimed that they intended to make entry as a theoretical transfer to a warehouse.