United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Initially, we note that the protest was timely filed pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514. The subject drawback entries were liquidated on April 2, 1993, and the protest of this decision was filed on June 30, 1993. We note that the refusal to pay a claim for drawback is a protestable issue pursuant to 19 U.S.C.

19 U.S.C. 1313(l) states that "[a]llowances of the privileges provided for in this section shall be subject to compliance with such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe, which may include, but need not be limited to, the fixing of a time limit within which drawback entries . . . shall be filed and completed . . ."