United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] It is claimed that the sample handler unit is neither marketed nor sold separately from the blood analyzer and has no use other than as a component of the analyzer. The slide processor is also of no commercial value by itself. Before assembly, neither unit functions separately. After assembly, each unit functions together to analyze blood or other fluids.

ISSUE:

Whether the subject assembly operation constitutes a "manufacture or production" within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 1313(a).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

19 U.S.C. 1313(a), as amended by section 632(a)(1) of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) Implementa- tion Act of 1993, provides that "[u]pon the exportation . . . of articles manufactured or produced in the United States with the use of imported merchandise, provided that those articles have not been used prior to such exportation . . ., the full amount of duties paid upon the merchandise so used shall be refunded as drawback, less 1 per centum of such duties . . ." Your request claims that the subject sample handling unit is eligible for manufacturing drawback under this provision.