United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 141.113(f) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 141.113(f)) states the time limitation for demands for the return of merchandise:

A demand of the return of merchandise to Customs custody shall not be made after the liquidation of the entry covering such merchandise has become final.

Additionally, there are only two periods during which a redelivery notice may be issued and enforced by a Customs bond under the Customs Regulations. Section 113.62 of the Customs Regulations contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions, namely, 19 CFR 113.62(d) provides:

It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made no longer than 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional release period (whichever is later).