United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

We note that the decision to issue a Notice of Redelivery is protestable under 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(4) and, that the protest and the application for further review was timely filed on January 10, 1991, within ninety-days of the issuance of the Notices of Redelivery on October 23 and 25, 1990. See 19 U.S.C. 1514 and 19 CFR Part 174. The protestant did not request immediate action under 19 CFR 174.21(b).

Customs may demand the return of inadmissible goods that have been released from Customs custody, however, such a demand must be made before liquidation becomes final. Section 141.113(b) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 141.113(b)) provides:

If at any time after entry the district director finds that any merchandise contained in an importation is not entitled to admission into the commerce of the United States for any reason not enumerated in paragraph (a) of this section [relating to marking of certain merchandise], he shall promptly demand the return to Customs custody of any such merchandise which has been released (emphasis added).

Section 141.113(f) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 141.113(f)) states the time limitation for demands for the return of merchandise:

A demand of the return of merchandise to Customs custody shall not be made after the liquidation of the entry covering such merchandise has become final.

Additionally, there are only two periods during which a redelivery notice may be issued and enforced by a Customs bond under the Customs Regulations. Section 113.62 of the Customs Regulations contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions, namely, 19 CFR 113.62(d) provides:

It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made no longer than 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional release period (whichever is later).