United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The refining phase of the operation is only a part of the continuous production process.

You contend that there is nothing in the statute or regulations which would prohibit further processing after Magma engages in the smelting and/or refining activities required for proper class 7 status. Regarding the assertion that manufacturing is not precluded in a class 7 warehouse, we believe that the statutory and regulatory schemes governing bonded warehouses clearly indicate that manufacturing is allowed in a bonded warehouse only where a statute explicitly so specifies. Under 19 U.S.C. 1312, a warehouse can be designated as a smelting and/or refining warehouse - nothing more or less. Subsection 1312(a) states the following: "[a]ny plant engaged in smelting or refining, or both, of metal-bearing materials . . .may . . .be designated a smelting or refining warehouse." The operations permitted therefore in a class 7 warehouse are smelting, or refining, or both smelting and refining.