United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The bar moves through the rolling mill where it is sequentially reduced in diameter and then pickled, rinsed, waxed and coiled. The coils are banded,, shrink wrapped, weighted and loaded directly for shipment. The raw material at the beginning of the process is copper anode; the final end product is rolled copper rod, a wrought product.

The statute provides that "[a]ny plant engaged in smelting or refining, or both, of metal-bearing materials as defined in this section may, upon the giving of satisfactory bond, be designated a bonded smelting or refining warehouse." 19 U.S.C. 1312(a). Subsection (f) of 1312 defines smelting and refining as follows:

[T]he term 'smelting or refining' embraces only pyrometallurgical, hydrometallurgical, electrometallurgical, chemical, or other processes -

(A) for the treatment of metal-bearing materials to reduce the metal content thereof to a metallic state in the course of recovering it in forms which if imported would be classifiable in chapters 71 through 83 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as unwrought metal, or in the form of oxides or other compounds which are obtained directly from the treatment of materials provided for in chapter 26 of the [HTSUS], and

(B) for the treatment of metal or metal waste and scrap to remove impurities or undesired components.

19 U.S.C. 1312(f)(2). (Emphasis added.)

The definition of smelting and refining sets forth three requirements: 1) the qualifying procedure must be applied to 2) the qualifying material for 3) the qualifying purpose.