United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

Whether Customs can assess an ad valorem processing fee on
duty-free merchandise that is withdrawn from a Customs bonded warehouse.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

You believe that Customs should charge an ad valorem merchandise processing fee to duty-free merchandise that is exported from a Customs bonded warehouse in order to reimburse Customs for services in connection with the bonded warehouse.

Collection of fees for services in connection with a bonded warehouse is specifically exempted under 19 U.S.C. 58c(e)(6)(c)(ii) which reads as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law except paragraph (2), during any period when fees are authorized under subsection (a) of this section, no charges, other than such fees, may be collected-

. . .

(C) in connection with-

. . .

(ii) the designation or operation (including Customs Service supervision) of any bonded warehouse under section 1555 of this title.

Subsection (a) of this section includes the merchandise processing fee for merchandise that is formally entered into the U.S., which is currently authorized. (Paragraph 2 excludes airports, seaports or other facilities that are included under section 58b.