United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUES:

Does the chinaware qualify for duty-free entry as equipment of the aircraft?

Does the chinaware qualify for same condition drawback?

Should the exporter's summary procedure be approved?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Does the chinaware qualify for duty-free entry as equipment of the aircraft?

There is no provision for the duty-free importation of a shipment of chinaware for subsequent use as equipment aboard a United States civil aircraft in international traffic. The relevant statutory provisions include 19 U.S.C. 1446 and 19 U.S.C. 1309.

Title 19, United States Code, section 1446, made applicable to aircraft by section 122.2 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 122.2), provides, in pertinent part, that "equipment 'landed' and 'delivered' from a vessel shall be considered and treated as imported merchandise: provided, ... the legitimate equipment of vessels belonging to regular lines plying between foreign ports and the United States, which are delayed in port for any cause, may be transferred under a permit by the appropriate customs officer and under customs supervision from the vessel so delayed to another vessel of the same line and owner, and engaged in the foreign trade, without the payment of duty thereon."

Chinaware, or crockery, such as plates, cups and saucers are considered equipment under 19 U.S.C. 1446. See, H.E. Warner, Trustee, American Mail Line, Ltd. v. United States, 28 CCPA 143 (1940).