United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Furthermore, the broker's failure to file their drawback claims was also not a clerical error. Their failure to file certainly did not involve a mistake by a subordinate upon whom devolves no duty to exercise judgement. The broker simply decided that there was no reason in attempting to file the entries because they could not be timely filed. Therefore, the broker's decision to not file the entries when it initially received them was a result of the exercise of its own judgement. Accordingly, the broker's failure to file the subject entries was not a clerical error within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1).

19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1) provides that "[i]f imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law because of its importation-

(A) is, before the close of the three-year period beginning on the date of importation-

(i) exported in the same condition as when imported, or
(ii) destroyed under Customs Supervision; and

(B) is not used within the United States before such exportation or destruction;
then upon such exportation or destruction 99 per centum of the amount of each such duty, tax and fee so paid shall be refunded as drawback.

19 CFR 191.141(b)(1) provides that an exporter-claimant who desires to export merchandise with drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j) shall file with the appropriate Customs officer a completed Customs Form (CF) 7539. It shall certify that the merchandise is in the same condition as when imported and not used within the United States before such exportation.

19 CFR 191.141(b)(2)(i) states that the completed CF 7539 shall be filed with the appropriate Customs officer at least 5 working days prior to the date of intended exportation of the merchandise, unless the Customs officer approves a shorter period (emphasis added).