United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 46, United States Code Appendix, 289 (the passenger coastwise law), as interpreted by the Customs Service, prohibits the transportation of passengers between points embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or by way of a foreign port, in any vessel other than a vessel built in, documented under the laws of, and owned by citizens of the United States. Pursuant to 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)), the word

"passenger," for purposes of this provision, is defined as "...any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business."