United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] It should be noted that, while the restrictions against foreign vessels in salvage operations and coastwise trade apply only when the activity occurs in waters under the jurisdiction of the United States, the provision granting free importation of merchandise recovered from sunken and abandoned vessels also applies only to operations conducted within the territorial waters of the United States. The U.S. Code, in section 1310 (19 U.S.C. 1310) provides that:

Whenever any vessel laden with merchandise, in whole or in part subject to duty, has been sunk in any river, harbor, bay, or waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, and within its limits, for the period of two years and is abandoned by the owner thereof, any person who may raise such vessel shall be permitted to bring any merchandise recovered therefrom into the port nearest to the place where such vessel was so raised free from the payment of any duty thereupon, but under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe.

Under the facts before us, all recovery of treasure and artifacts will take place outside the territorial waters of the United States. Therefore, any artifacts recovered may not enter the United States duty-free under this provision.