United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Pursuant to title 19, United States Code, 1401(c) (19 U.S.C. 1401(c)) the word "merchandise" means goods, wares and chattels of every description and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited.

Title 46, United States Code Appendix, 289 (46 U.S.C. App. 289, the passenger coastwise statute), prohibits the transportation of passengers between points embraced within the coastwise laws of the United States, either directly or by way of a foreign port, in a non-coastwise-qualified vessel. Pursuant to 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)) a "passenger" for purposes of 289 is defined as "any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership or business."