United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The vessel operator has timely filed this petition for review.

ISSUE:

Whether the work performed upon the subject vessel involving the use of spare parts is subject to duty pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1466.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 19, United States Code, section 1466, provides in pertinent part for payment of duty in the amount of fifty percent ad valorem on the cost of foreign repairs to vessels documented under
the laws of the United States to engage in foreign or coastwise trade, or vessels intended to engage in such trade.

Title 19 United States Code, section 1466(d) states that:

If the owner or master of such vessel furnishes good and sufficient evidence that-
. . .
(2) such equipments or parts thereof or repair parts or materials, were manufactured or produced in the United States, and the labor necessary to install such equipments or to make such repairs was performed by residents of the United States, or by members of the regular crew of such vessel . . .
then the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to remit or refund such duties . . . (emphasis added).

19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(1993).

The provisions set forth in 19 U.S.C. 1466(h) expired on December 31, 1992. In the subject case, the vessel entered the United States prior to the expiration of this statutory provision. Accordingly, this ruling letter on the issue of the dutiability of spare parts will be treated pursuant to the rules of law in effect at the time the vessel formally made entry. Section 1466(h) provided, in pertinent part that:

(h) The duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to--

(2) the cost of spare repair parts or materials (other than nets or nettings) which the owner or master of the vessel certifies are intended for use aboard a cargo vessel, documented under the laws of the United States and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, for installation or use on such vessel, as needed, in the United States, at sea, or in a foreign country, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.

While section 1466(h) applies by its terms only to foreign- made imported parts, there is ample reason to extend its effect to U.S.-made materials as well.