United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The consumables are invoiced as "bwt conditioner and alkaline trmt liquid."

ISSUES:

Whether the subject items are subject to duty under 19 U.S.C. 1466. Whether, if the items are dutiable, the duty is subject to remission.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

19 U.S.C. 1466(a) provides for the payment of duty at a rate of fifty percent ad valorem on the cost of foreign repairs to vessels documented under the laws of the United States to engage in foreign or coastwise trade, or vessels intended to be employed in such trade.

Cost of United States labor

19 U.S.C. 1466(d) provides in part that:

(d) If the owner or master of such vessel furnishes good and sufficient evidence that -
...
(2) such equipments or parts thereof or repair parts or materials, were manufactured or produced in the United States, and the labor necessary to install such equipments or to make such repairs was performed by residents of the United States, or by members of the regular crew of such vessel; or
... then the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to remit or refund such duties... (Emphasis supplied.)

19 CFR 4.14(c)(3)(ii) states that remission or refund of duty is authorized if good and sufficient evidence shows:

(ii) United States parts and equipment installed with American labor. The equipment, equipment parts, repair parts or materials used on the vessel were manufactured or produced in the United States and purchased by the owner of the vessel in the United States, and the labor necessary to install such equipment or to make such repairs was performed by residents of the United States or by members of the regular crew of the vessel. (Emphasis supplied.)

The above-quoted statute and regulation provide for the remission of duty in the case of U.S. equipment or parts and U.S. labor.

In Ruling 112728 dated October 8, 1993, we stated: