United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the territorial sea, which is defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline.

Section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)) states:

A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.

Assuming that all of the individuals aboard the vessel are employed in connection with the traveling water circus or the vessel, the vessel would not be engaged in the transportation of passengers.