United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] We reiterate that, in the absence of documentation that the survey was related only to nondutiable items, the survey is dutiable. Such is the case here, where there are numerous dutiable repair items for the subject work.

Trans-Marine Employees

In the specific and limited factual setting of this issue, as described supra, we concur with the petitioner that the cost of $9,123 with respect to the two Trans-Marine employees is not dutiable. We find that the factual setting involved here is not the normal type of factual setting in which we evaluate a request for remission pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(2) because the Trans- Marine employees do not appear to be accurately defined, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(2), as "the labor necessary to install such equipments or to make such repairs." The U.S. resident employees' function appears to be more of a "consultative" function, as opposed to the normal foreign labor function.