United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUES:

1. Whether, after boarding a vessel at a port exempt from the assessment of HMFs, a passenger who proceeds with the vessel to a port subject to the assessment of HMFs where he/she temporarily goes ashore and subsequently gets back on the vessel is considered to have "disembarked" or "boarded" at that port for purposes of 19 CFR 24.24(e)(4) so as to incur liability on behalf of the vessel operator for the payment of a port use fee.

2. What does Customs consider "transportation costs" for purposes of 19 CFR 24.24(e)(4), and what can the cruise lines subtract, if anything, from what the passengers paid?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

ISSUE 1

Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations, 24.24(e)(4) provides in pertinent part:

"Subject to the exemptions and special rules of this section, when a passenger boards or disembarks a commercial vessel at a port within the definition of this section, the operator of that vessel is liable for the payment of the port use fee." (emphasis added)