United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] To fail to do so would act to discourage the use of U.S.-made materials in effecting foreign repairs since continued linkage of remission provisions of 19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(2) with the assessment provisions of subsection (a) of 1466 would obligate operators to pay duty on such materials unless they were installed by crew or resident labor.

Even though 1466(h) is not currently in effect, Customs has come to recognize that a dichotomy exists in analyzing the dutiability of materials and labor under 19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(2). Section 1466(d) states that:

If the owner or master of such vessel furnishes good and sufficient evidence that-
. . .
(2) such equipments or parts thereof or repair parts or materials, were manufactured or produced in the United States, and the labor necessary to install such equipments or to make such repairs was performed by residents of the United States, or by members of the regular crew of such vessel . . .
then the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to
remit or refund such duties . . . (emphasis added).

19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(1993).