United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Simply put, the fact that duty may have been assessed by the Government of Canada in connection with the use of a United States-owned vehicle in that country, does not subject that vehicle to our entry and duty requirements as a vehicle which has been diverted from international traffic under United States law.

Conversely, certain foreign repair operations effected upon United States-owned truck tractors are of interest to United States Customs and may result in duty consequences. Section 123.17(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 123.17(b)), provides, in pertinent part:

A report of the first arrival in the United States of domestic trucks...and their equipment after repairs have been made in a foreign country, other than those required to restore such vehicle or equipment to the condition in which it last left the United States ("running repairs"), shall be made by the driver or person in charge of the vehicle promptly, in writing, to the Customs officer at the port of reentry. The report shall state the time and place of arrival and the nature and value of the repairs.