United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The passenger coastwise law, 46 U.S.C. App. 289, provides that:

No foreign vessel shall transport passengers between ports or places in the United States, either directly or by way of a foreign port, under a penalty of $200 for each passenger so transported and landed.

The Customs Service has consistently interpreted this proscription to apply to any vessel except a United States-built, owned, and properly documented vessel (see 46 U.S.C. 12106 and 12110, 46 U.S.C. App. 883, and 19 CFR 4.80(a)). Pursuant to section 4.50(b) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)), the word "passenger," for purposes of this provision, is defined as "...any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business." The connection must be direct and immediate, not a remote or hypothetical connection or a connection related only to future voyages.