NY 888479

August 13, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 888479

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.2000

Mr. K. Scott Jung
Tribalcraft, Inc.
1605-18th Street
Niceville, Florida 32578

RE: The tariff classification of stuffed dolls from South Africa

Dear Mr. Jung:

In your letter dated May 20, 1993, received in this office on July 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A representative sample of the "Tribal" doll was submitted with your inquiry. Item number D-15 is referred to as "Tswana Woman". The figure will measure 9 or 16 inches in height. The head, lower arms and lower legs are made of ceramic. The head is attached to a chestplate which extends into the torso approximately 1 inch in length. The remainder of the torso measures 3 inches in length and is stuffed with polyester fiber filling. The doll is clothed in a traditional tribal costume. Her dress is made of cotton and is decorated with glass beads.

The four remaining dolls of this assortment, ranging in size from 9 to 16 inches in height, are identified as follows: item number D-11 "Sotho Mother & Child", D-12 "Sotho Bride", D-13 "Sotho Man" and D-14 "Swazi Woman". These dolls are constructed in the same fashion as described above with differences in clothing and headdress. The blankets imported with the dolls are proportionately sized to the doll and therefore are considered a set with essential character imparted by the doll.

The applicable subheading for the tribal dolls will be 9502.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings: whether or not dressed: stuffed. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem.

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 as amended, states that all articles entering the commerce of the United States must be marked with the country of origin as permanently and conspicuously as the article will permit. Please ensure that these requirements are met.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire